Regional 2-8 teams and apparatus qaulifier results

Well done to the 49 gymnasts that traveled up to Mayo on Sunday 21st April to compete in the regional 2-8 teams and apparatus qualifier.

Many gymnasts were competing new routines or skills and the competition was a great start in gaining some valuable experience. We are very proud of all our RGC gymnasts, it was a sucessful event and many teams and individuals returned to Galway triumphant with both podium spots and qualification into the National Finals that will be running in Limerick over the weekend of Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th May.
Results are listed below, congratulations to all who took part.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Level 2 
Under 9 – Team GOLD
Isobel Haugh
Ruth Mahon
Olivia Cannon
Holly Clerkin
Beatrice Devitt
Apparatus awards and National finalists 
Isobel – Vault – Gold / Bars – Silver / Beam – Silver
Ruth –  Vault – Silver / Bars – Bronze / Beam – Gold
Under 11 – Team SILVER
Sophie Walsh
Teagan Stanley
Mia Fox
Ellen Glynn
Rachel Kavanagh
Brianna Pfeiffer
Kate Skelly
Apparatus awards and National finalists
Brianna Pfeiffer – Vault – Silver
Rachel Kavanagh – Vault – Bronze
Over 11 – Team GOLD
Roisin Delaney
Sarah Phelan
Hannah-Kate Silke
Hazel Kirby
Orna Hennessy
Apparatus awards and National finalists
Hannah-Kate Silke – Vault – Bronze / Bars – Bronze / Floor – Silver
Hazel Kirby – Floor – Bronze
Level 3
Under 9 – Apparatus awards and National finalists 
Emma Moore – Vault / Bars / Beam / Floor
Kate Kidd –  Vault – Gold / Bars – Silver / Beam – Silver / Floor – Silver
Under 11 – Team GOLD
Katie Phelan
Elizabeth Heskin
Carrie Joyce
Apparatus awards and National finalists
Carrie Joyce – Vault – Gold / Bars – Bronze / Beam – Gold
Over 11 – Team SILVER
Megan Griffin
Ciara Mulgannon
Angelika Kolodziej
Apparatus awards and National finalists 
Angelika Kolodziej – Beam – Bronze / Floor – Gold
Level 4
Under 9 – Team – GOLD – Apparatus awards and National finalists 
Miriam Fuller – Vault – Gold / Bars – Gold / Beam – Gold / Floor – Gold
Siofra Davis – Vault – Silver / Bars – Silver / Beam – Silver / Floor – Silver
Sofia Magnetti – Vault – Bronze / Bars – Bronze / Beam – Bronze / Floor – Bronze
Under 11 – Apparatus awards and National finalists 
Grace Haugh – Vault – Gold / Bars – Silver / Beam – Silver / Floor – Silver
Siochain Fahy – Beam – Bronze
Over 11 – Team – GOLD
Anna Kidd
Natasha Johnson
Nicola Lawless
Apparatus awards and National finalists 
Anna Kidd – Vault – Silver / Bars – Gold / Beam – Gold / Floor – Gold
Natasha Johnson – Floor – Silver
Nicola Lawless – Vault – Bronze / Bars – Bronze / Beam – Bronze
Level 5
Under 11- Apparatus awards and National finalists
Maya Banerjee – Bars – Gold / Beam – Gold / Floor – Bronze
Under 13 – Apparatus awards and National finalists
Siofra Molloy – Vault – Bronze / Bars – Gold / Beam – Gold / Floor – Bronze
Helen McCarthy – Vault Silver / Beam – Silver / Beam – Bronze / Floor – Silver
Level 6
Under 11 – Team GOLD
Kim Li Loke
Aoife Walsh
Emma Slevin
Apparatus awards and National finalists
Emma Slevin – Vault – Silver / Bars – Silver / Beam – Gold / Floor – Gold
Under 13 – Apparatus awards and National finalists
Eimear Flanagan – Vault – Bronze / Bars – Bronze / Beam – Gold / Floor – Gold
Level 7
Under 11 – Team GOLD
Daniela Goluba
Kate Molloy
Jane Heffernan
Apparatus awards and National finalists
Daniela Goluba – Vault / Bars – Gold / Beam – Bronze / Floor – Bronze
Kate Molloy – Vault / Bars – Bronze / Beam – Silver / Floor – Silver
Jane Heffernan – Vault / Bars – Silver / Beam – Gold / Floor – Gold
Under 13 – Apparatus awards and National finalists
Sarah Hynes – Vault / Bars – Gold / Beam – Silver / Floor – Gold
Over 13 – Apparatus awards and National finalists
Rosalie Hynes – Vault – Gold / Bars – Gold / Beam – Gold / Floor – Gold
Maeve Hannon – Vault – Silver / Bars – Silver / Beam – Silver / Floor
Level 8
Under 11 – Apparatus awards and National finalists
Aisling Fuller – Vault / Bars – Gold / Beam – Silver / Floor – Silver
Alex-Marie McDonagh – Vault / Bars – Silver / Beam – Gold / Floor – Gold
Under 13 – Apparatus awards and National finalists
Emer Shimizu – Vault – Bronze / Bars – Bronze / Beam – Gold
Level 9
Under/Over 13 National finalists
Roisin Curran
Amy O’Neill
Nicole Shaw
Level 10
FIG National finalists
Erin Shimizu
Ellen Hynes