2014 National Finals results

Over the weekend of April 5th and 6th over 50 RGC gymnasts from both Women’s and Men’s Artistic squads traveled to Limerick to take part in National Finals. This busy weekend included the final Celtic Cup trial, the 2-6 teams and apparatus, the 6 -9 apparatus, 6-9+ levels apparatus, and the MAG intermediate Finals. It was busy, long and very very exciting!!!!

There were literally so many taking part and so many wonderful achievements that it’s not possible to give a full detailed write up on all performances but gymnasts you did yourselves and your club very very proud indeed. Listed below are results of our medal winners who managed to bring home over 80 medals!!!  Great comp everyone!!!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Level 2 Under 9 Team –  Gold:
Annie Curtis
Caoimhe Donohoe
Hannah Glynn
Apparatus Medals:
Caoimhe Donohoe: Vault – Gold / Bars – Gold / Beam – Bronze / Floor – Silver
Hannah Glynn: Vault – Bronze

Level 2 Under 11 Team – Silver:
Nadine McMenamin
Blaithnaid Higgins
Apparatus Medals:
Blaithnaid Higgins: Vault – Gold / Bars – Bronze / Beam – Bronze

Level 2 Over 11 Team – Bronze:
Orna Hennessey
Leah McGrath
Brianna Pfeiffer
Lauren Fay
Molly O’Connor
Hannah McHugh
Apparatus Medals:
Lauren Fay: Vault – Gold
Leah McGrath: Floor – Bronze

Level 3 Under 11 Team –  Bronze:
Isobel Haugh
Sophie Long
Ruth Mahon

Level 3 Over 11 Team – Silver:
Hannah-Kate Silke
Angelika Kolodziej
Apparatus Medals:
Angelika Kolodziej: Beam – Gold
Hannah-Kate Silke: Beam – Bronze

Level 4 Under 9:
Apparatus Medals:
Siofra Davis: Bars – silver / Beam – Gold / Floor – Silver

Level 4 Under 11 Team – Gold:
Kate Kidd

Level 4 Over 11 Team – Gold:
Siochain Fahy
Natasha Johnson
Apparatus Medals:
Siochain Fahy: Beam – Gold

Level 5 Under 11 Team – Gold:
Grace Haugh
Miriam Fuller
Apparatus Medals:
Miriam Fuller: Bars – Gold / Beam – Gold / Floor – Bronze
Grace Haugh: Beam – Silver / Vault Silver

Level 5 Over 11 
Apparatus Medals:
Anna Kidd: Vault – Silver / Beam – Gold / Floor – Gold

Level 5 Over 13
Apparatus Medals:
Nicola Lawless: Vault – Bronze

Level 6 Under 13 Team – Bronze
Siofra Molloy
Maya Banerjee
Aoife Walsh
Apparatus Medals:
Siofra Molloy: Bars – Bronze

Level 7 Over 13
Apparatus Medals:
Eimear Flanagan: Beam – Silver / Floor – Gold

Level 8 Over 13 
Apparatus Medals:
Rosalie Hynes: Bars – Silver / Beam – Bronze

Level 9 Under 13
Apparatus Medals:
Aisling Connaughton: Bars – Gold / Floor – Gold

Level 9 Over 13
Apparatus Medals:
Roisin Curran: Floor – Gold
Nicole Shaw: Floor – Bronze / Bars – Gold

Level 6+ Under 11
Apparatus Medals:
Kate Molloy: Bars – Silver / Floor – Bronze
Jane Heffernan: Floor – Silver
Daniela Goluba: Vault – Bronze / Bars – Gold / Beam – Gold / Floor – Gold

Level 6+ Under 13
Apparatus Medals:
Sarah Hynes: Floor – Silver

Level 7+ Under 13
Apparatus Medals:
Alex-Marie McDonagh: Bars – Bronze / Beam – Silver / Floor – Bronze
Aisling Fuller: Vault – Bronze / Bars – Silver / Beam – Gold / Floor – Silver
Emma Slevin: Vault – Silver / Bars – Gold / Beam – Bronze / Floor – Gold

Level 7+ Over 13
Apparatus Medals:
Emer Shimizu: Vault – Gold / Bars – Silver / Beam – Silver
Amy O’Neill: Bars – 4th place/ Floor – 4th place

MAG Intermediate Grade 4:
Oisin Shimizu – 5th Place – 1st place on Floor exercise
MAG Intermediate Grade 1:
Micheal Hynes – 3rd place on Vault
Nicholas Lynch – 7th Place overall
Paddy McGrath – 3rd place on Floor / 3rd place on Pommels – 5th Place overall
MAG Intermediate Grade 2:
Jack Lynott – 3rd place on P-bars / 3rd place on High bar
Ronan Zaletel – 8th place overall
Eanna O’Heainagh – 3rd place on Vault / 9th place overall